AU Exam Schedule

Need help about a course?
Visit CollegeZones.com

Colleges & Universities | Distance Education | Admission Notifications | Entrance Exams
Course Syllabus | Question Papers | Campus Events | IGNOU
Home / Exams Information / Andhra University Exams
AU BA Degree Examination (CCS/Vocational/Restructured) — June/July 2007 Timetable
Ask a question
Print this page
Andhra University

Andhra University

AU School of Distance Education

Courses, Admissions & Eligibility

Faculties, Departments & Colleges

Notifications, Circulars & Announcements

Events, Seminars & Workshops

Who's Who at the University

Syllabus

Examination Time Tables

Test Papers

Exam Results

Alumni, Batchmates & Personalities who studied at the University

Andhra University Original Degree Forms

AUCET 2012

AU BA Degree Examination (CCS/Vocational/Restructured) — June/July 2007 Timetable

Advanced Supplementary Examinations

Time-Table

Day, Date & HoursSubjectsMarks
AT THE END OF FIRST YEAR
Part - I
Monday, 18th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
@ Part I (i) - English - Paper I
(Supplementary Candidates)
100
2 p.m. to 4 pmPart I (i) - English - Paper I
(w.e.f. 2005-2006 Admitted Batch)
50
Tuesday, 19th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
@ Part I (ii) - Telugu or any other
Classical or Modern Indian Language - Paper I
100
Wednesday, 20th June
2 p.m. to 3.30 pm
Part I (iii) - Indian Heritage & Culture - Paper I50
Part II - Optional Subjects
Thursday, 21st June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
History - Paper I (Indian History and Culture from
earlier times upto 1526 AD)
100
Psychology - Paper I
(General & Social Psychology)
75
Vocational Courses
Foreign Trade Pract. & Procedures
Paper I (Basics of Foreign Trade)
100
Friday, 22nd June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Philosophy - Paper I (Indian Philosophy)100
Social Work - Paper I
(Social Work Profession and Philosophy and Concepts)
75
Music - Paper I50
Restructured Courses
Farm Management - Paper I
(Elements of Farm Management)
100
Journalism & Mass Commns. -
Paper I (History of Journalism)
100
Rural Industrialisation - Paper I
(Problems & Perspective of Rural Industrialisation)
100
Rural Development - Paper I
(Rural Development Macro Economics Planning and Policies)
100
Tourism & Travel Mgmt. - Paper I100
Vocational Courses
Foreign Trade Pract. & Procedures
Paper II (India's Foreign Trade)
100
Saturday, 23th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Politics - Paper I (Political Science - Concepts,
Theories and Institutions)
100
Philosophy - Paper I (Eastern Phil.)70
Monday, 25th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Economics - Paper I100
Micro Economics - Paper I100
Rural Economics - Paper I100
Urdu - Paper I100
Tuesday, 26th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
English - Paper I (English Lit.)100
Education - Paper I100
Vocational Courses
Computer Applications - Paper I
(Computer Fundamentals)
60
Actuerial Sciences - Paper II
(Mathematics of Finances)
100
Restructured Courses
Local Self Government - Paper I100
Computer Applications - Paper I
(Introduction to Computer
Programming & Applications)
100
Agricultural Marketing - Paper I
(Principles of Marketing)
100
Management Studies - Paper I
(Office Mgt. & Business Commns.)
100
Office Organisation & Mgt. -
Paper I (Office Management)
100
Wednesday, 27th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Telugu - Paper I (Poetry)100
Oriya - Paper I (Poetry)100
Statistics - Paper I (with Non-Maths.
Combination) - Elementary
Maths. & Descriptive Statistics
100
Statistics - Paper I (with Maths.
com.) - Probability & Distribution
100
Philosophy - Paper I (Western Philosophy)70
Restructured Courses
Industrial Relations - Paper I (Labour Problems and Welfare)75
Thursday, 28th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Geography - Paper I
(Principles of Physical Geography)
100
Friday, 29th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Mathematics - Paper I
(Supplementary Candidates)
100
Mathematics - Paper I
(w.e.f. 2005-2006 Admitted Batch)
150
Saturday, 30th June
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Sociology - Paper I
(Principles of Sociology)
100
Commerce - Paper I
(Business Orgn. & Management)
100
Hindi - Paper I100
Philosophy - Paper I
(General and Social Psychology)
70
Monday, 2nd July
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Public Administration - Paper I
(Concepts and Theories)
100
Anthropology - Paper I100
Vocational Courses
Computer Applications - Paper II
(Elements of Data Structures and
required programming methodology)
60
Actuerial Sciences - Paper I
(Actuerial Economics & A/c)
60
AT THE END OF SECOND YEAR
Part - I
Monday, 9th July
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Part I (i) - English - Paper II
(Supplementary Candidates)
100
2 p.m. to 4 pmPart I (i) - English - Paper II
(w.e.f. 2005-2006 Admitted Batch)
50
Tuesday, 10th July
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Part I (ii) - Telugu or any other
Classical or Modern Indian Language - Paper II
100
Wednesday, 11th July
2 p.m. to 3-30 p.m.
Part I (iii) - Science & Civilization50
Thursday, 12th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Environmental Studies75
Part II - Optional Subjects
Friday, 13th July
2 p.m. to 5 pm
Mathematics - Paper II
(Supplementary Candidates)
100
Mathematics - Paper II
(w.e.f. 2005-06 Admitted Batch)
150
Psychology - Paper II
(General & Social Psychology)
75
Restructured Courses
Saturday, 14th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Local Self Government - Paper II
(Urban Local Government with
special reference to A.P.)
100
Computer Applications - Paper II
(Information Sys. & Design)
100
Agricultural Marketing - Paper II
(Production Econ. & Farm Mgt.)
100
Management Studies - Paper II
(Principles of Marketing and Sales Management)
100
Office Organisation & Mgt. -
Paper II (Office Management)
100
Monday, 16th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Public Administration - Paper II
(Indian Administration)
100
Anthropology - Paper II100
Vocational Courses
Computer Applications - Paper III
(Business Data Processing System)
60
Actuerial Sciences - Paper IV
(Life Contingencies I)
60
Tuesday, 17th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Politics - Paper II
(Indian Govt. & Politics)
100
Education - Paper II100
Vocational Courses
ATourism & Travel Mgt. – Paper III
(Tourism Marketing)
100
Foreign Trade Practices & Proced. -
Paper III (Ele. of Export Marketing)
100
Wednesday, 18th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
English - Paper II100
Vocational Courses
Computer Applications
Paper IV (Computer Graphics)
60
Actuerial Sciences - Paper III
(Actuerial Statistics)
60
Thursday, 19th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Economics - Paper II
(Development Economics & Issues in Indian Economy)
100
Macro Economics - Paper II100
Urdu - Paper II100
Rural Economics - Paper II100
Philosophy - Paper II (Eastern Phil.)70
Friday, 20th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Telugu - Paper II
(History of Telugu Litt. & Culture)
100
Statistics - Paper II
(Statistical Methods with non-Maths. Combination)
100
Statistics - Paper II
(Statistical Methods & Inference with Maths. Combination)
100
Oriya - Paper II100
Philosophy - Paper II (Western Phil.)70
Restructured Courses
Industrial Relations - Paper II
(Principles of Personal Mgt.)
75
Saturday, 21st July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Geography - Paper II
(Social & Economic Geography)
100
Hindi - Paper II100
Philosophy - Paper II
(Logic & Theory of Knowledge)
70
Monday, 23rd July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Philosophy - Paper II (Western Philosophy)100
Social Work - Paper II
(Social Work Intervention Methods and Strategies)
75
Music - Paper II50
Vocational Courses
Journalism & Mass Commn. -
Paper IV (Editing & Photo Journ.)
100
Tourism & Travel Mgt. - Paper IV
(Travel Management)
100
Restructured Courses
Journalism & Mass Commn. - Paper II (Reporting and Editing)75
Tourism & Travel Mgt. - Paper II
(Indian Culture Perspective for Tourism)
100
Rural Industrialisation - Paper II
(Economics of Rural Industrialisn.)
100
Rural Development - Paper II100
Farm Management - Paper II100
Tuesday, 24th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Sociology - Paper II (Indian Society)100
Commerce - Paper II (Accountancy)100
Vocational Courses
Foreign Trade Practices & Proced. -
Paper IV (Foreign Trade Financing and Procedures)
100
Wednesday, 25th July
2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
History - Paper II
(Indian History and Culture from 1526 to 1964 AD)
100
AT THE END OF THIRD YEAR
Part II - Optional Subjects
Monday, 18th June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
Mathematics - Paper III (Rings & Fields Linear Algebra)
(Supplementary Candidates) (Old)
100
Mathematics - Paper III (Rings & Fields Linear Algebra)
(w.e.f. 2004-05 Admitted Batch) (New)
100
Sociology - Paper III
(Social Change and Planning)
100
Commerce - Paper III100
Hindi - Paper III (Ancient Poetry and Western Poetry)100
* Eastern Philosophy - Paper III70
Tuesday, 19th June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
* Western Philosophy - Paper III70
Telugu - Paper III (History of Telugu Language & Grammar)100
Oriya - Paper III100
@* Statistics - Paper III (App. Statistics with Maths. combination)100
@* Statistics - Paper III (Statistical Applns. without Maths. combination)100
Paper III Applied Statistics-I (New)100
Restructured Courses
Industrial Relations - Paper III75
Wednesday, 20th June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
Systematic Philosophy - Paper I70
* History - Paper III (History of
Modern Europe 1789-1945 AD)
100
History of Modern Europe 1789 to 1960 A.D.100
* Psychology - Paper III (Social Psychology)75
Thursday, 21st June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
* Economics - Paper III
(Optional Subjects)
1. Public Economics
2. Economics Statistics
3. International Economics
4. Mathematical Economics
5. Indian Economics & Envi. Economics (New)
100
Rural Economics - Paper III100
Urdu - Paper III100
Systematic Philosophy - Paper II70
Friday, 22nd June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
English - Paper III (Indian English Literature)100
Vocational Courses
Computer Applications - Paper V
(Syst. Software & Software Engg.)
60
Actuerial Sciences - Paper V (Life Contingencies II)60
Foreign Trade Prac. & Proce. -
Paper V (Shipping & Insurance Practice and Procedures)
100
Restructured Courses
Local Self-Government - Paper III
(Comparative Local Government : India, UK, USA)
100
Management Studies - Paper III
(Elements of Personnel Mgt.)
100
Education - Paper III Edn. Psychology100
Agricultural Marketing - Paper III (Supply side)100
Office Organisation & Management - Paper III (Business Commns.)100
Saturday, 23rd June
9 a.m. to 12 Noon
* Mathematics - Paper IV (Supplementary Candidates)
Optional Subjects :
1. Elements of Numerical Analysis and Special Functions
2. Elementary Number Theory
3. Theory of Probability
4. Lattice Theory
5. Discrete Mathematics
100
Mathematics - Paper IV
(w.e.f. 2004-05 Admitted Batch)
Optional Subjects :
1. Numerical Analysis
2. Integral Transforms
3. Number Theory
4. Discrete Mathematics
5. Linear Programming
6. Lattice Theory
7. Topology
8. Theory of Probability
100
* History - Paper IV
Optional Subjects :
1. Andhra History & Cult. upto 1956 AD
2. History of Freedom Movement in India 1857-1947
3. History of Modern World (1919-1945)
4. History of China & Japan (1840-1951)
5. History of USA from 1776 to 1945
6. History of Modern Andhra 1600-1956 AD
100
* Psychology - Paper IV
Optional Subjects :
1. Abnormal Psychology
2. Experimental Psychology
3. Consumer Behaviour & Marketing
4. Child Psychology
5. Industrial Psychology
6. Educational Psychology
75

*These papers are divided into Parts A and B. Part - A consists of narrative type and Part - B consists of Objective type questions.

@ Common for B.A., B.Sc., B.Sc.(Home Science) and B.Com. (Vocational)

(By Order)

Dated 2-6-2007
Visakhapatnam

Dr. G. GAVARRAJU
Joint Registrar & Controller of Examinations

Most popular pages

Business Schools - Engineering Colleges - Medical & Nursing Admissions - BEd in Distance mode - Journalism & Media Studies

Follow IndiaStudyCenter on Twitter

Search this site

Enter a detailed keyword. Ex: IGNOU MCA Course Eligibility Criteria